Property rubric · JSE-listed property companies and REITs
The same four areas as the general rubric, with measures that suit companies that own and lease buildings. Property earnings and debt are judged very differently from those of a retailer or a manufacturer.
| Sub-score | What it measures | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operations (10) | |||||||
| O1 Like-for-like net property income growth | Growth in net property income from properties held throughout both the latest and the prior year, as the company reports it (rand portfolio, before fair-value gains). If the company reports separate figures for its South African and offshore portfolios, use the South African portfolio and say soWhere to find it: Results announcement; SA REIT best-practice disclosures; segment note | 6% or more | 4% to 6% | 2% to 4% | 0% to 2% | -2% to 0% | Worse than -2% |
| O2 Distributable income growth | Compound annual growth in distributable income per share across the windowWhere to find it: Distribution and SA REIT headline measures section | 8% or more | 5% to 8% | 2% to 5% | 0% to 2% | -3% to 0% | Worse than -3% |
| Liquidity (10) | |||||||
| L1 Liquidity headroom | Cash plus undrawn committed facilities, divided by debt maturing within 12 months, latest year. No debt maturing takes the top bandWhere to find it: Debt and funding notes; treasury or capital management section | 3.0x or more | 2.0x to 3.0x | 1.5x to 2.0x | 1.0x to 1.5x | 0.5x to 1.0x | Below 0.5x |
| L2 Debt maturity | Weighted average remaining maturity of interest-bearing debt, in years, latest yearWhere to find it: Debt profile table | 4.0 or more | 3.5 to 4.0 | 3.0 to 3.5 | 2.5 to 3.0 | 2.0 to 2.5 | Below 2.0 |
| Solvency (10) | |||||||
| S1 Loan-to-value (LTV) | Net interest-bearing debt divided by the value of the property and investment portfolio, latest year, using the company's SA REIT definitionWhere to find it: Capital management section; SA REIT measures | 30% or less | 30% to 35% | 35% to 40% | 40% to 45% | 45% to 50% | Above 50% |
| S2 Interest cover | Net property income, less administration costs, divided by net finance costs, latest yearWhere to find it: SA REIT measures; finance cost notes | 3.0x or more | 2.5x to 3.0x | 2.0x to 2.5x | 1.75x to 2.0x | 1.5x to 1.75x | Below 1.5x |
| S3 Trend deductions | Deduct 1 point if LTV rose by more than 5 percentage points across the window. Deduct 1 point if interest cover fell by more than 20% across the window. Solvency cannot go below 0. | ||||||
| Rule | What it checks | Pass | Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 Distribution reliability | A distribution was paid in every year of the window and the distribution per share was not cutWhere to find it: Distribution announcements; dividend note | 2 points | 0 points |
| Q2 Distribution cover | Cash generated from operations after interest paid covered total distributions paid in at least 4 of the 5 yearsWhere to find it: Cash flow statement | 2 points | 0 points |
| Q3 Tenant concentration | The largest single tenant is no more than 15% of rental income in the latest year. If it is not disclosed, the rule is shown as NOT DISCLOSED and scores 0Where to find it: Tenant profile or top-tenants table | 2 points | 0 points |
| Q4 Audit opinion | The independent auditor's opinion on the latest audited statements is unmodified, with no material uncertainty on going concernWhere to find it: Independent auditor's report in the annual financial statements | 2 points | 0 points |
| Q5 No restatement | The latest audited statements do not restate prior-year figures to correct errors. A change in accounting standard applied across the market is noted but not countedWhere to find it: Basis of preparation and prior-period notes | 2 points | 0 points |
This rubric describes how a descriptive score is calculated for jse-listed property companies and reits. It does not constitute financial, investment or tax advice, or a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Clearview Financial (Pty) Ltd is not a licensed financial services provider.
Source: company annual financial statements, risk and capital reports, and results announcements.